• Articles
[…] However, the Court’s decision in Coleman, has clarified that there is no “catch all exception”, and an agency may only amend its agenda to address the following three exceptions (the “Three Exceptions”):

  1. A “matter of agency business relating to a real or potential emergency involving a clear and present danger to life or property.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 712.1(b);
  2. A matter that “arises or is brought to the attention of the agency within the 24-hour period prior to the meeting” and “the matter is de minimis in nature and does not involve the expenditure of funds or entering in to a contract or agreement by the agency.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 712.1(c); or
  3. A matter brought to the attention of the agency by “a resident or taxpayer” during a meeting. Under this exception, the agency may “take official action to refer the matter to staff, if applicable, for the purpose of researching the matter for inclusion on the agenda of a future meeting, or, if the matter is de minimis in nature and does not involve the expenditure of funds or entering into a contract or agreement, the agency may take official action on the matter.” 65 Pa.C.S. 712.1(d).

The Court further determined that the subsection in Act 65 entitled “Changes to Agenda”, which was previously interpreted to be a catchall, does not provide for an additional path to amend the agenda for any other matters of new business.