• Articles
[…] Rather, the Court found that it merely reflects the procedure to be used when amending the agenda to address business related to one of the Three Exceptions. As a reminder, those procedures, the “Amendment Procedures,” include:

  1. An agency may address a matter of new business related to the Three Exceptions upon a “majority vote of the individuals present and voting during the conduct of a meeting” to amend the agenda. The agency may take official action on the matter after the agenda has been amended, and after the reasons to change the agenda are announced. 65 Pa.C.S. § 712.1(e)(1).
  2. After making an amendment, the agency must then post the amended agenda on its website and principal office location no later than the first business day following the meeting. 65 Pa.C.S. § 712.1(e)(1).
  3. “[T]he minutes of the meeting shall reflect the substance of the matter added, the vote on the addition, and the announced reasons for the addition.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 712.1(f).

Accordingly, an agency may only amend its posted agenda if the amendment addresses one of the Three Exceptions, and the agency must use the expressed Amendment Procedures to amend the agenda.